Privacy Policy 2016-11-14T19:37:50+00:00

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of utmost importance to me.

Below you can read all the details about how your private information that you provide on this website or via email is stored and used. By using this website, you signify your consent to the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use the website.

Daniel Szekely, IB Economics tutor and teacher

Company:

Name: Get Results Educational and Marketing Limited Partnership
Address: Keleti Karoly u. 4. Fszt. 4. Budapest 1024 Hungary
Registration number: 01-06-790620
EU VAT number: HU25538959
Contact: hello [at] econdaddy [dot] com

You:

Any individual or organization who uses the website, especially those who provide their personal details and/or use or purchase the services or online products offered on this website, including (but not limited to) IB students and their parents.

Website:

www.econdaddy.com and all of its subdomains.

The Data manager is the Company.

The website can be viewed without providing any personal data. However, for products and services available on the website, you must provide personal data using forms as outlined below.

On all forms of the website, your email and name is required.

In most forms, the following personal data is also required: IB stage (Year 1 or Year 2), Level of IB Economics (Standard Level or Higher Level).

In case of purchasing a product or service of the Company, the Company may process the following data for billing purposes: personal identification data, address and data regarding the date, location and time period of the service provided on this website

In order to improve the communication between you and the Company, Company may collect other personal data, such as phone number, address and your availability for tutoring sessions.

In order to improve product standards, Company may collect your personal opinion.

Although Company offers on-site payment, Company does not collect or store credit/debit card data. This information is processed by Braintree Payments, a PayPal Company. When using the system for payments, the user identification number sequence generated by the payment service provider (Braintree Payments) is transmitted to the Data manager, but no credit/debit card data is sent to the Data manager.

Technical data recorded during the use of the system: the data of your log-in computer, which are generated by the use of the service offered on the website and which the system of the Data manager automatically records. The data is automatically recorded in the system without your specific statement of consent or act on entry or exit which is automatically logged. These data and other personal user data – except in cases imposed by law – cannot be linked together. It is only the Data manager who has access to the data.

The legal basis of processing your personal data is your voluntary consent to the processing of your personal data based on Hungary’s very strict CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information Law (Infotv.) Section 5 subsection (1). a).

As stated above, billing information, such as personal identification data, address and data regarding the date, location and time period of the service provided on this website may be processed by the Company for the purpose of billing the fees for products and/or services purchased in accordance with the Terms and Conditions.

The processing of personal data is done exclusively for the below purposes. The main purpose of processing your personal data is to provide services and products to you through the website, send emails regarding such products and services, forward educational materials to you, bill fees and keep in touch with you.

The purpose of processing automatically generated data is to prepare statistics in order to technically develop the IT system and to protect your rights.

The Data manager will only release your personal data to third parties or the authorities – unless otherwise required by law – with your explicit prior consent.

Your personal data will be processed and stored until you ask for their deletion.

The above provisions shall not affect the fulfillment of obligations under the retention laws (eg. accounting regulations).

When you use the website, the Data manager is authorized to forward your personal data to the following legal entities:

Braintree Payments, a PayPal company, 222 W Merchandise Mart Plaza Suite 800 Chicago, IL 60654, U.S.

Octonull Ltd., (billing processor) 1074 Budapest, Hutyra Ferenc utca 11. Hungary

Company may forward your personal data generated when using the website for data processing to the following data processor:

Name of data processor: SalesAutopilot Ltd.
Address of data processor: 1089 Budapest, Golgota utca 3.
The location of data processing: 1 Burlington Rd, Dublin 4, Ireland

At your request, Data manager shall provide information to you regarding your personal data, the source of such data, the purpose of processing and storing that data, the legal basis and time period of managing your personal data and regarding who and for what purpose has received your personal data. Data manager shall provide all the requested information within 30 days of the request via email.

You have the right to ask for the modification of your personal data if it was incorrectly registered.

You have the right to ask for the deletion of your personal data. This deletion does not apply to the data management required by law (e.g. accounting regulations), those data will not be deleted until Company is legally bound to keep them.

You can indicate the modification or deletion of your personal data via email to hello [at] econdaddy [com].

When providing your email, you accept that from time to time you will get emails including promotions about the products and services of the Company. However, you may wish to unsubscribe from the newsletters by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this page. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Please leave a message

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close